|
(Click Photo for Description)
|
Door County Folk Festival
Activity Overview (Click Photo for Description)
Top
|
Ethnic Folk Dance Parties |
(Click Photo for Description)
Folk Dance Olympics
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
We |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
Opening Night Party |
George & Regional DJs |
We |
BHTH |
12:30am |
? |
Late Night Requests |
Paul |
Th |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
Second Night Party |
George & Regional DJs |
Th |
BHTH |
12:30am |
? |
Late Night Requests |
Paul |
Fr |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
Ethnic Dance Party - Live & Recorded Music (Friday the 13th) |
Balkana & Forrest & Regional DJs |
Fr |
BHTH |
12:30am |
? |
Late Night Requests |
Paul |
Sa |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
Ethnic Dance Party - Live & Recorded Music |
Balkana & Forrest & Regional DJs |
Sa |
BHTH |
12:30am |
1:30am |
Larry Hoey Memorial Olympics |
Paul |
Sa |
BHTH |
1:30am |
? |
Late Night Requests |
Paul |
Su |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
? |
All Requests - Recorded Music |
Melissa |
Top |
|
Best of DCFF Dance Workshop |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for detailed description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Th |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
New Workshop Offering!
Best of DCFF - Walk-Throughs - Dance-Throughs as needed |
Catherine Rudin Organizer |
Plan to attend this new workshop offering at the 2018 Door County Folk Festival!
Catherine Rudin will coordinate the “BEST OF DCFF" workshop on Thursday afternoon at Baileys Harbor Town Hall.
What’s the “BEST OF DCFF”?
That depends on YOU!
(click photo for detailed description) |
Top |
|
Dancing through the Balkans to the Music of Balkana |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for detailed description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Sa |
BHTH |
10:00am |
11:30am |
New Workshop Offering!
Dancing through the Balkans to the Live Music of Balkana |
George Davis, Paul Collins, Balkana |
Plan to attend this new workshop offering at the 2018 Door County Folk Festival!
George Davis and Paul Collins will lead the “DANCING THROUGH THE BALKANS" workshop on Saturday morning at Baileys Harbor Town Hall.
Join us for this special treat and rare opportunity to learn and do dances from the south Balkan regions of Greece, Macedonia and Bulgaria to the live music of Balkana.
(click photo for detailed description) |
Top |
|
Regional Dance Instructor Workshops |
(Click Photo for Description)
(Click Photo for an Enarged View)
(Click Photo for an Enarged View)
(Click Photo for an Enarged View)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Th |
BHTH |
10:00am |
11:30am |
Regional Instructor Workshop 1
Mixed Level Workshop |
Michael Kuharski (Madison)
Catherine Rudin (Wayne) |
Th |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Regional Instructor Workshop 2
Mixed Level Workshop |
Nina Lusterman (Evanston)
Dan Garvin (Vandais Heights) |
Th |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Regional Instructor Workshop 3
Best of DCFF - Walk-Throughs
CLICK LINK FOR DETAILS ABOUT THIS SPECIAL WORKSHOP |
Catherine Rudin (Wayne) and others TBA |
Fr |
BHTH |
8:00am |
9:45am |
Contras, Squares, Rounds, Mixers
|
Paul Collins (Chicago) |
Fr |
BHTH |
10:00am |
11:30am |
Regional Instructor Workshop 4
Beginner / Intermediate Workshop |
Melissa Boutell (Grand Rapids)
Nancy Jo Lame (Columbia)
|
Fr |
BHTH |
12:15pm |
1:15pm |
Line Dancing
|
Carol Johnson (Big Bend) |
Fr |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Regional Instructor Workshop 5
Intermediate / Advanced Workshop |
Paul Wagner (Eau Claire)
Mark Kanazawa (Northfield)
|
Fr |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Israeli Dance Workshop 1 (New and Old Dances) |
Penny Brichta (Lake Geneva)
Phil Moss (Wilmette) |
Sa |
BHTH |
8:00am |
9:45am |
Contras, Squares, Rounds, Mixers
|
Paul Collins (Chicago) |
Sa |
BHTH |
10:00am |
11:30am |
Regional Instructor Workshop 6
Dancing Through the Balkans with Live Music
CLICK LINK FOR DETAILS ABOUT THIS SPECIAL WORKSHOP
|
George Davis (Chicago)
Paul Collins (Chicago)
Balkana Orchestra |
Sa |
BHTH |
12:15pm |
1:15pm |
Middle Eastern & Folkloric Dance
|
Cecelia Wilkinson (Marquette) |
Sa |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Regional Instructor Workshop 7
Mixed Level or Themed Workshop |
Donna Di Bella (Fox Valley)
Steve Salemson (Madison)
Joan Wallace (Madison) |
Sa |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Israeli Dance Workshop 2 (New and Old Dances, some repeat from Session 1) |
Penny Brichta (Lake Geneva)
Phil Moss (Wilmette) |
Su |
BHTH |
9:00am |
11:00am |
Contras, Squares, Rounds, Mixers
|
Paul Collins (Chicago) |
Su |
BHTH |
11:15am |
12:30am |
Review Workshop 1
|
TBA |
Su |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Review Workshop 2
|
TBA |
Su |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Review Workshop 3
|
TBA |
Top |
|
Israeli Dance Workshops and Request Sessions |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Israeli Dance Workshop 1 (Traditional) |
Penny & Phil |
Fr |
BHTH |
5:00pm |
6:00pm |
Israeli Dance Request Session 1 |
Penny & Phil |
Sa |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Israeli Dance Workshop 2 (Modern) |
Phil & Penny |
Sa |
BHTH |
5:00pm |
6:00pm |
Israeli Dance Request Session 2 |
Phil & Penny |
Top |
|
Ethnic Dance Review and Videotaping Workshops |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Su |
BHTH |
11:15am |
12:30am |
Review Workshop 1 |
Teaching Staff |
Su |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Review Workshop 2 |
Teaching Staff |
Su |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Review Workshop 3 |
Teaching Staff |
Top |
|
Contra / Square Dance Workshops |
(Click Photo for Description) |
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHTH |
8:00am |
9:45am |
Squares, Contras, Mixers, etc. for the Morning!
|
Paul C & Others TBA |
Fr |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
12:30am |
A short set of Squares & Contras will be incorporated into the Friday Evening Party |
Sa |
BHTH |
8:00am |
9:45am |
Squares, Contras, Mixers, etc. for the Morning!
|
Paul C & Others TBA |
Su |
BHTH |
9:00am |
11:00am |
Squares, Contras, Mixers, etc. for the Morning!
|
Paul C & Others TBA |
Top |
|
Friday Lunchtime Dance Session |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHTH |
12:15pm |
1:15pm |
Line Dance Session |
Carol Johnson |
Top |
|
Saturday Lunchtime Dance Session |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Sa |
BHTH |
12:15pm |
1:15pm |
Middle Eastern-Folkloric Dance Session |
Cecelia Wilkinsoni |
Top |
|
Ethnic Folk Singing Workshops |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Ethnic Singing Workshop |
Tri Bratovchedki |
Sa |
BHTH |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Ethnic Singing Workshop |
Tri Bratovchedki |
Top |
|
Balkan Music Culture Session |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Balkan Culture Session |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Culture Session |
Jim Stoynoff |
- Culture Session - Topics:
- "The Chagija Genre in Macedonia, A Fragile Musical Tradition"
|
Top |
|
Group Discussion |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Group Discussion |
Sa |
BHTH |
3:30pm |
5:00pm |
Leader Discussion |
Paul Wagner |
- Group Discussion Topic:
- "Let’s Face The Music and Dance – Keeping Folk Dancing Vibrant As We Age"
|
Top |
|
Dance & Stress Relief Sessions |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Th |
BHTH |
12:00pm |
|
Dance & Stress Relief Sessions |
Mercedes Dzindzeleta |
Fr |
BHTH |
12:00pm |
|
Dance & Stress Relief Sessions |
Mercedes Dzindzeleta |
Sa |
BHTH |
12:00pm |
|
Dance & Stress Relief Sessions |
Mercedes Dzindzeleta |
TBD |
TBD |
TBD |
TBD |
Arrange for private sessions in Swedish, Myofascia,
Energy and Lymphatic work) |
Mercedes Dzindzeleta |
Top |
|
Silent Auction Benefit for Work Scholar Program |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Th |
BHTH |
8:00pm |
Midnite |
Silent Auction |
Mercedes Dzindzeleta |
Fr |
BHTH |
10:00am |
Midnite |
Silent Auction |
Mercedes Dzindzeleta |
Sa |
BHTH |
10:00am |
11:00pm |
Silent Auction |
Mercedes Dzindzeleta |
Sa |
BHTH |
11:00pm |
1:00am |
Pickup your Silent Auction Materials |
Mercedes Dzindzeleta |
Top |
|
BYO Dessert To Share Social Hour |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Fr |
BHP |
7:00pm |
|
Bring Your Own Dessert to Share Social Hour |
BYODTSSH Team |
Fr |
BHP |
7:30pm |
8:00pm |
Singing & Dancing in the Park |
Everyone |
Top |
|
Traditional Door County Fish Boil Dinner |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Sa |
BHP |
6:00pm |
|
Fish Boil Seating #1 - (reservations required) |
Fish Boil Team |
Sa |
BHP |
6:45pm |
|
Fish Boil Seating #2 - (reservations required) |
Fish Boil Team |
Sa |
BHP |
7:00p |
8:30p |
Singing & Dancing in the Park |
Everyone |
Top |
|
Survivors' Dinners |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
Survivors' Dinners
Sunday - 6:00pm - various groups meet at Baileys Harbor Town Hall/Park Park and go...
(BYO)
(Click Photo for Description)
Top
|
|
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
Th |
SCA |
10:00am |
11:00am |
Mini-Concert for Seniors at Scandia (in Sister Bay)
Free, Open to the Public |
TBA |
Top |
|
|
(Click Photo for Description)
|
Very Tentative Youth Activities Schedule |
(click photo for description) |
Day |
Where |
Start |
End |
Event |
Who |
We |
YMCA |
12:30pm |
3:00pm |
Dance, Music & Creativity Program for Northern Door YMCA Day Camp |
TBA |
Th |
SCA |
10:00am |
11:00am |
Mini-Concert for Seniors at Scandia in Sister Bay
Free, Open to the Public |
TBA |
Fr |
BHP |
10:00am |
11:30pm |
Possible Youth Activities in Baileys Harbor Park
Free, Open to the Public |
TBA |
Fr |
BHP |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Possible Youth Activities in Baileys Harbor Park
Free, Open to the Public |
TBA |
Sa |
BHP |
10:00am |
11:30pm |
Possible Youth Activities in Baileys Harbor Park
Free, Open to the Public |
TBA |
Sa |
BHP |
1:30pm |
3:00pm |
Possible Youth Activities in Baileys Harbor Park
Free, Open to the Public |
TBA |
Top |
|
Work Scholar Program / Work Scholar Team |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
Work Scholar Team
From Everywhere
Doing Everything That Makes the Festival Run Smoothly
(Click Photo for Description)
Top
|
Work Scholar Program
DCFF requires the equivalent of 6-8-full-time Work Scholar positions!
WORK SCHOLAR POSITIONS FOR 2018 ARE CLOSED!
- Work Scholar Team Recruiter Contact Info:
- 2018 Work Scholars
- Pedro Arellano (Fond du Lac, WI)
- Linda Nicoli (Grafton, WI)
- Richard Nicoli (Grafton, WI)
- Natasha Delelmo (Pompton Lakes, NJ)
- Jennifer Forbes-Baily (Omaha, NE)
- Holly Hinnrichs-Dahms (Menomonee Falls, WI)
- Marc Kotz (Green Bay, WI)
- Cindy Schlosser (Eau Claire, WI)
- Damon Smith (Madison, WI)
- Marsha Swenson (Madison, WI)
- Theresa Utschig (Milwaukee, WI)
|
|
Updated Workshop/Staff History |
(Click Photo for Description)
|
(click photo for photo enlargement) |
- With the assistance of Karen Tutkowski (Archivist), we are in the process of reconstructing this historical record of DCFF activities between 1980 and the present.
- We're working on the following history Listings:
- Dances by Dance Name - posted
- Dances by Year Taught - posted
- Dances by Year Instructor - posted
- Staff by Year - in process
- Click here for History Index - www.dcff.net.history/
- This information should be an invaluable resource for those interested in what dances have been taught at DCFF and who has taught at DCFF.
- Please send corrections and additions to:
|
Top |
|
|